Monthly Archives: January 2015
[…] See Gutkowski v. United States Postal Service, EEOC Appeal No. 01A53985 at *1 (September 13, 2005).

 

Your claim regarding breach of the Agreement is therefore dismissed. The EEOC has held that allegations of agency noncompliance with the terms of a settlement agreement fail to state a claim. See Vetter v. Department of Veterans Affairs, EEOC Appeal No. 01990924 (February 15, 2000). Instead, such allegations must be processed in accordance with § 1614.504(a), which requires a complainant “to notify [the agency’s] EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a); Vetter, EEOC Appeal No. 01990924 (agency properly dismissed breach of settlement agreement claim for failure to state a claim, and correctly determined that such allegations must be processed pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504); see also Gatewood v.