Tag Archives: sexual harassment
[…] alleged.  Complainant filed this appeal without  comment.   In  response  to
the appeal, the agency argued that the AJ  correctly  concluded  that  there
were no material facts in dispute and that complainant failed  to  establish
that she  was  discriminated  against  as  alleged.   As  such,  the  agency
requested that the Commission affirm its final action.

                             STANDARD OF REVIEW

In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's  legal  and
factual conclusions, and the agency's final order adopting  them,  de  novo.
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal  from  an
agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .");  see  also
EEOC Management Directive  110,  Chapter  9,  §  VI.B.  (November  9,  1999)
(providing that an administrative judge's  "decision  to  issue  a  decision
without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed  de
novo").