Complainant filed this appeal without comment. In response to the appeal, the agency argued that the AJ correctly concluded that there were no material facts in dispute and that complainant failed to establish that she was discriminated against as alleged. As such, the agency requested that the Commission affirm its final action. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a "decision on an appeal from an agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . ."); see also EEOC Management Directive 110, Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that an administrative judge's "decision to issue a decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed de novo").